Orange County girls basketball Top 25 rankings (11-19-18)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

O.C. Top 25

Rankings, records upgraded with games on Monday, Nov. 19

Ranking, college, record, last week ranking (LW)

1. Mater Dei (0-0) LW 1: Queens open vs. over-matched St. Pius X/St. Matthias at Downey tournament Tuesday. See listed below just how No. 11 Huntington Coastline dealt with Pius/Matthias, who have actually additionally lost to Anaheim.

2. Rosary (0-1) LW 2: Royals dropped their opener at Mark Keppel tourney to Centennial Corona, 65-60, on Saturday.

3. Brea Olinda (0-1) LW 4: The Ladycats revealed promise in 49-44 loss versus La Jolla Country Day at Mark Keppel competition on Saturday.

4. Fairmont Preparation (1-1) LW 3: Huskies beat Tradition but lost to Sierra Canyon – – an Open Department team last period — — by 20 at Mark Keppel tourney on Monday.

5. Los Alamitos (0-0) LW 5

6. Esperanza (0-1) LW 6: Aztecs opened with a 33-28 loss to J.W. North in possible Division 1 clash.

7. Troy (0-1) LW 7: Warriors were outscored 22-0 by SoCal power Windward yet won the following three periods.

8. Orangewood Academy (1-0) LW 8:Fresher Sofia Saldivar racked up 19 as the Spartans managed Gahr 74-14 in their opener. Windward impends Nov. 28.

9. Sonora (0-0) LW 9: Raiders open following Monday at Bonita tourney.

10. Aliso Niguel (3-0) LW 10

11. Huntington Beach (1-0) LW 11: Oilers opened with a 71-17 triumph at the St. Pius X/St. Matthias at Downey tournament on Monday.

12. Oxford Academy (4-0) LW 12: Patriots recorded their own tournament Saturday.

13. JSerra (1-0) LW 14: Lions opened with a 63-18 triumph against Fairfax on Monday in Redondo tourney’s silver brace.

14. Foothill (3-1) LW 22: Knights took second to Oxford Academy at the Oxford tourney.

15. Orange Lutheran (3-1) LW 19: Lancers positioned third at the Oxford Academy competition, losing just to Foothill in the semifinals.

16. Sunny Hills (2-2) LW 15: Lancers put 4th at the Oxford event, being up to Oxford as well as Orange Lutheran in the their last two games.

17. Santa Margarita (3-1) LW 13: The Eagles went 3-1 at the Oxford event, shedding to eventual fourth-place Sunny Hills in quarters.

18. College (4-0) LW 21: Trojans pleased in winning Norco tourney.

19. Canyon (1-0) LW 17: Comanches made 10 3-pointers in a 66-62 win versus Irvine in their opener.

20. Kennedy (2-0) LW 18: Combating Irish beat Westminster 53-37 at the Downey event Monday.

21. Trabuco Hills (1-0) LW 20: Mustangs defeated Godinez 55-26 in opener.

22. Dana Hills (2-1) LW 16: Dolphins beat Irvine by 6 and also Mission Viejo by 7 prior to shedding to Department 2-AA adversary Rancho Verde 54-28 on Monday.

23. Irvine (1-2) LW 25:Minutes Hee Yang racked up 20 points in a win versus Newport but Vaqueros were affordable in losses vs. Dana Hills and also Canyon.

24. El Dorado (1-0) LW 23: Hawks won their opener in the Mark Keppel tourney’s silver division however play Department 2-AA La Canada (3-0) on Tuesday evening.

25. Laguna Hills (0-0) LW 24

Other considered:

El Toro (2-0) NR

San Clemente (3-1) LW 20: Tritons dropped to University by 14 in the finals of the Norco tournament.

Segerstrom (1-0) NR

Tesoro (3-1) LW NR: Titans defeated Woodbridge 42-27 at Oxford tourney, lost by 11 to OLu

RELATED


O.C. Preseason Top 25

Leave a Reply